Fellowships and Awards

The following are fellowships and awards offered by college departments. For more information, please click on department link or contact the designated person by phone or email.

Cancer Research

Contact Information: Michele Daley

Chemistry and Biochemistry

  • LeRoy Eyring Memorial Fellowship in Chemistry
  • John Kacoyannakis Graduate Award

Contact Information: Martha McDowell

Communication

  • Jeanne Lind Herberger Fellowship in Communication
  • Hutloff Koehler Fellowship
  • Dessie E. Larsen Graduate Fellowship in Performance Studies
  • Perrill Scholarships

Contact Information: Sue Wurster

Creative Writing

  • Virginia G. Piper Fellowships

Contact Information: Karen Sideris

Earth and Space Exploration

  • Geosciences Alumni Award
  • Nininger Meteoritics Award
  • Troy L. Péwé Vision Fellowship in Quaternary Studies
  • Townsend Travel Grants

Contact Information: Rebecca Polley

English

  • Carl C. Carlie Fellowships in Linguistics
  • English International Graduate Student Book Scholarship
  • Wilfred A. Ferrell Memorial Fellowship
  • Marvin Fisher Book Award for International Students
  • Mabelle A. Lyon Poetry Award
  • Don and Aileen Nilsen Humor Scholarship Award
  • George and Collice Portnoff Fellowship in Comparative Literature
  • Aleida Rodriguez Memorial Award
  • Glendon and Kathryn Swarthout Awards in Writing
  • Katharine C. Turner Fellowship

Contact Information: Lisa Zingale

Geographical Sciences and Urban Planning

  • Balling Family GIS Fellowship
  • Matthew G. Bailey Scholarship
  • Anthony J. Brazel Research Award
  • Gage Davis Associates Urban Planning Travel Scholarship
  • Mary R. Kihl Leadership Award
  • John F. Lounsbury Student Travel Fellowship
  • Melvin G. Marcus Memorial Fellowship

Contact information: Robert Balling, Jr.

Historical, Philosophical and Religious Studies

History

  • Wallace E. Adams Memorial Scholarship
  • Guilford A. Dudley Memorial Award in Asian Studies
  • Emma Goldman History Travel Grant
  • William T. Hull Memorial Award for Excellence in Teaching
  • William C. Jenkins Helios Education Foundation History Teaching Fellows
  • H.C. and M.C. Krueger Fellowship in Modern and Medieval European and English History
  • Max Millett Research Awards
  • Scholarly Publishing Award
  • Michael Steiner Memorial Award
  • Noel J. Stowe Public History Fellowship

Contact Information: Norma Villa

Human Evolution and Social Change

  • Ruppe' Prize in Anthropology
  • Philip Mason Thompson Award

Contact Information: Alissa Ruth

International Letters and Cultures

  • Foster Latin America Research Fellowship Awards
  • Hing-Fong Scholarship
  • Quino E. Martinez Scholarship
  • Judith J. Radke Translation Award

Contact Information: Susan Kells

Jewish Studies

  • Joan Frazer memorial Award for Judaism and the Arts
  • Benjamin Goldberg Scholarships
  • Great Students Graduate Fellowship
  • Seymour H. Jacobs Memorial Prize in Jewish Studies
  • Jewish Studies Scholarships, Fellowships and Grants for Gerda Klein papers
  • Rabbi Morris N. Kertzer Scholarship
  • Schwartz Jewish Studies Fellowship
  • Schwartz Research, Study and Travel Grants

Contact Information: Dawn Beeson

Life Sciences

  • Edward and Linda Birge Graduate Travel Award
  • Michael A. Cichan Memorial Award (Plant Biology)
  • Lisa Dent Memorial Ecology Fellowship
  • Microbiology Fellowships
  • Peabody Family memorial Fellowship

Contact information: Yvonne Delgado

Mathematical and Statistical Sciences

  • Actuarial Awards
  • Floyd L. Downs Teaching of mathematics Fellowship Award
  • Graduate Student Research Award
  • Graduate Summer Research Scholarship in Discrete Mathematics
  • Robert G. Maule Memorial Mathematics Scholarship

Contact Information: Tracey Hayes

Medieval and Renaissance Studies

  • ACMRS Travel Award to the Medieval Institute at Kalamazoo

Contact Information: Kendra TerBeek

Meteorite Studies

  • Nininger Award of Meteoritics

Contact Information: Susan Nowak

Physics

  • Department Graduate Support
  • Molecular Imaging Corporation Fellowships
  • William J. and Carol M. Motil Endowed Scholarships
  • Stoelzel Physics Scholarships

Contact Information: Ixtchell Ledesma

Psychology

  • Martha E. Bernal Memorial Award
  • Robert B. Cialdini Dissertation Prize in Psychology
  • Robert B. Cialdini Dissertation Prize in Social Psychology
  • Department Awards
  • Darwyn and Marie Linder Graduate Fellowship in Social Psychology

Contact Information: Morris Okun

Social and Family Dynamics

  • Susan N. Coleman Scholarship in Gerontology
  • Ruth Cowden Scholarships
  • Elizabeth A. Monts Memorial Scholarship
  • Del Webb Gerontology Scholarship

Contact Information: Jean Memberto

Social Transformation

Justice and Social Inquiry

  • First Generation Justice Studies Alumni Fellowship

Women and Gender Studies

      • Nita Heard Hardie Women and Gender Studies Fellowship Award
      • Margery Myers Rothschild Dissertation Research Fellowship

Contact information: Roisan Rubio