Awards

Home / About / Awards

A community of award-winning faculty and scholars

From Nobel laureates and Pulitzer Prize winners to Fulbright American scholars and Royal Society fellows, the College of Liberal Arts and Sciences boasts a community of faculty and scholars who have received the most prestigious awards for being at the forefront of inquiry, discovery and research. When you choose to study here, you’ll have access to unequalled expertise and knowledge from some of the brightest, most innovative academic intellectuals in the world.

Name Award Awarding Institution Year
John Spence Fellow Royal Society 2015
Emily Talen Guggenheim Fellow John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation 2014
Cecilia Menjívar Guggenheim Fellow John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation 2014
Janet Franklin Member National Academy of Sciences 2014
Kelin Whipple G. K. Warren Prize National Academy of Sciences 2014
Denis Simon Fulbright American Scholars 2013
Susan Gray Fulbright American Scholars 2013
Stuart Newfeld American Association for the Advancement of Science Fellows 2013
Aribidesi Adisa Usman Fulbright American Scholars 2013
Marjorie Zatz Fulbright American Scholars 2013
Paul Hirt Fulbright American Scholars 2012
David Altheide Fulbright American Scholars 2012
Bert Jacobs Fulbright American Scholars 2012
Adam Siegel Fulbright American Scholars 2012
Aribidesi Usman Fulbright American Scholars 2012
Larisa Warhol Fulbright American Scholars 2012
Ana Hurtado Academy Member/Fellow American Academy of Arts and Sciences 2012
Michael Hechter Fellow Center for Advanced Study in the Behavioral Sciences 2012
Stephen Bokenkamp Guggenheim Fellow John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation 2012
LaDawn Haglund Fulbright American Scholars 2011
James Elser Fulbright American Scholars 2011
Glenn Hurlbert Fulbright American Scholars 2011
Keith Kintigh Fulbright American Scholars 2011
Nancy Eisenberg APS William James Fellow Award 2011
Luc Anselin Academy Member/Fellow American Academy of Arts and Sciences 2011
Sandra Simpkins National Science Foundation Early Career Development Program 2011
Glenn Hurlbert Fulbright American Scholars 2011
Nico Franz National Science Foundation Early Career Development Program 2011
Roy Levy Presidential Early Career Awards for Scientists and Engineers 2011
Michelene Chi Member National Academy of Education 2010
Luis Saldanha National Science Foundation Early Career Development Program 2010
Ondrej Krivanek Fellow Royal Society 2010
Stephen H. West ACLS Fellowship Program American Council of Learned Societies 2010
Stephen G. West Alexander Von Humboldt Foundation Research Prize 2010
Anne C. Stone American Association for the Advancement of Science Fellows 2010
Anthony Brazel Lifetime Achievement Award Association of American Geographers 2010
Armando Pina National Institutes of Health 2010
Monica Green ACLS Fellowship Program American Council of Learned Societies 2009
Ernst Bauer Alexander Von Humboldt Foundation Research Prize 2009
Manfred Laubichler Fellow Wissenschaftskolleg zu Berlin 2009
Hilairy Hartnett National Science Foundation Early Career Development Program 2009
Pierre Herckes National Science Foundation Early Career Development Program 2009
Manfred Laubichler American Association for the Advancement of Science Fellows 2009
Willem Vermaas American Association for the Advancement of Science Fellows 2009
Souad T. Ali Fulbright American Scholars 2009
Mark Schmeeckle Fulbright American Scholars 2009
Jennifer Fewell Guggenheim Fellow John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation 2009
Ron Greeley Fellow American Geophysical Union 2008
Marilyn Carlson Selden Award for Research in Undergraduate Mathematics Education Mathematical Association of America 2008
Hao Yan Sloan Research Fellows 2008

Pages

Each year the College of Liberal Arts and Sciences presents awards to students for exhibiting excellence while earning their undergraduate degrees. Recipients are selected from nominations submitted by members of the campus community.

Faculty and staff will be able to nominate students who are deserving of this honor when the call for 2017 nominations is announced.

Jean Chaudhuri Memorial Scholarship - This scholarship recognizes the achievements of a graduating undergraduate American Indian student who has succeeded in the world outside of his or her culture.

Sun Angel Funk Award – This award is presented to an undergraduate student who achieves academic prominence and demonstrates community focused awareness with his or her actions. Recipients must have at least one full (excluding summer) semester remaining at ASU.

Len and Rena Gordon “Spunky” Award - This award is presented to a student who has shown "spunk" in overcoming obstacles to succeed as an undergraduate. The recipient can be a graduating or continuing student.

 

Past Student Awards Recipients

2014/15

Rebecca Stinson, Political Science -  The Len and Rena Gordon "Spunky" Award
The Len and Rena Gordon “Spunky” Award is presented to a student who has shown "spunk" in overcoming obstacles to succeed as an undergraduate.

Michele Nelson, American Indian Studies - The Jean Chaudhuri Memorial Scholarship
The Jean Chaudhuri Memorial Scholarship recognizes the achievements of an American Indian student who has succeeded in the world outside of his or her culture.

Sarah McDonald, Political Science - The Sun Angel Funk Award
The Sun Angel Funk Scholarship is presented to students who achieve academic prominence and demonstrate community-focused awareness with their actions. 

2013/14

Elijah Flores, Global Health -  The Len and Rena Gordon "Spunky" Award
The Len and Rena Gordon “Spunky” Award is presented to a student who has shown "spunk" in overcoming obstacles to succeed as an undergraduate.

Carley Tafoya, Justice Studies and American Indian Studies - The Jean Chaudhuri Memorial Scholarship
The Jean Chaudhuri Memorial Scholarship recognizes the achievements of an American Indian student who has succeeded in the world outside of his or her culture.

Samuel DiCarlo, Justice Studies - The Sun Angel Funk Award
Nicole Hale, Justice Studies - The Sun Angel Funk Award
The Sun Angel Funk Scholarship is presented to students who achieve academic prominence and demonstrate community-focused awareness with their actions. 

2012/13

Soon Flynn, Biological Sciences -  The Len and Rena Gordon "Spunky" Award
The Len and Rena Gordon “Spunky” Award is presented to a student who has shown "spunk" in overcoming obstacles to succeed as an undergraduate.

Madison Fulton, American Indian Studies - The Jean Chaudhuri Memorial Scholarship
The Jean Chaudhuri Memorial Scholarship recognizes the achievements of an American Indian student who has succeeded in the world outside of his or her culture.

Laura Smith, English/Creative Writing - The Sun Angel Funk Award
The Sun Angel Funk Scholarship is presented to students who achieve academic prominence and demonstrate community-focused awareness with their actions.  

2011/12

Jaclyn Dairman, Women and Gender Studies -The Len and Rena Gordon "Spunky" Award
The Len and Rena Gordon “Spunky” Award is presented to a student who has shown "spunk" in overcoming obstacles to succeed as an undergraduate.

Vanessa Esplain, Justice Studies and American Indian Studies - The Jean Chaudhuri Memorial Scholarship 
The Jean Chaudhuri Memorial Scholarship recognizes the achievements of an American Indian student who has succeeded in the world outside of his or her culture.

Blake Thomson, Global Health - The Sun Angel Funk Award
The Sun Angel Funk Scholarship is presented to students who achieve academic prominence and demonstrate community-focused awareness with their actions. 

2010/11

Michael Ammar, Biology – Excellence Award
The Excellence Award is given to a graduating CLAS student who has demonstrated overall academic excellence. Academic excellence includes academic achievement, research and scholarship. 

Nathan Delafield, Kinesiology – Len and Rena Gordon “Spunky” Award
The Len and Rena Gordon “Spunky” Award is presented to a student who has shown "spunk" in overcoming obstacles to succeed as an undergraduate.

Indra Ekmanis, Global Studies – Impact Award
The Impact Award is given to a graduating CLAS student who has made a significant impact on and contribution to life in the College and at ASU.  That impact may be on fellow students or broader communities. 

Heather Koch, Psychology – ASU Alumni Association Outstanding Graduate Award in Natural Sciences
Samuel Philbrick, English – ASU Alumni Association Outstanding Graduate Award in Humanities
Rene Tellez, Microbiology and Biochemistry – ASU Alumni Association Outstanding Graduate Award in Life Sciences
Martha Wetzel, Global Health – ASU Alumni Association Outstanding Graduate Award in Natural Sciences
The Arizona State Alumni Association presents the Outstanding Graduate Award each year to an outstanding graduate in the College of Liberal Arts and Sciences Humanities, Life Sciences, Natural Sciences, and Social Sciences divisions.  Each college makes its selections and the award is presented in the name of the Alumni Association. 

Sarah Norman, Justice Studies and Women and Gender Studies – Sun Angel Funk Award
The Sun Angel Funk Scholarship is presented to students who achieve academic prominence and demonstrate community-focused awareness with their actions.

Andrew Yocopis, Political Science – Jean Chaudhuri Memorial Scholarship Award
The Jean Chaudhuri Memorial Scholarship recognizes the achievements of an American Indian student who has succeeded in the world outside of his or her culture.

2009/10

Danya Anouti,Global Studies – Sun Angel Funk Scholarship Award
Alexa Hughes, Biochemistry – Sun Angel Funk Scholarship Award
Samuel Philbrick, English – Sun Angel Funk Scholarship Award
The Sun Angel Funk Scholarship is presented to students who achieve academic prominence and demonstrate community-focused awareness with their actions.

Nicholas Burkhart, Geography – ASU Alumni Association Outstanding Graduate Award in Social Sciences
Danny Green, English – ASU Alumni Association Outstanding Graduate Award in Humanities
Rebekah Theisen, Physics – ASU Alumni Association Outstanding Graduate Award in Natural Sciences
The Arizona State Alumni Association presents the Outstanding Graduate Award each year to an outstanding graduate in the College of Liberal Arts and Sciences Humanities, Natural Sciences, and Social Sciences divisions.  Each college makes its selections and the award is presented in the name of the Alumni Association. 

Carl Catedral, Religious Studies – Convocation Speaker
Gregorio Montes de Oca, Transborder Chicana/o Latina/o Studies and Political Science – Convocation Speaker
The student convocation speakers are selected to represent the college's graduating class and address their peers at the convocation ceremonies.

Charis Elliott, Political Science – Leadership Award
The Leadership award recognizes a student who performed well academically while taking on leadership roles outside of the classroom to make significant social and community contributions.

Christopher Jackson, Communication – Len and Rena Gordon “Spunky” Award
The Len and Rena Gordon “Spunky” Award is presented to a student who has shown "spunk" in overcoming obstacles to succeed as an undergraduate.

Christopher McGovern, History and Religious Studies – Transfer Student Award
The Transfer Student Award recognizes a student who has transferred from another institution and has been successful in completing his or her degree in an exemplary way. 

Riki Meier, English – Achievement Award
The Achievement Award recognizes a student whose life and academic accomplishments are exemplary.

Joshua Niska, Biochemistry – Scholarship Award
The Scholarship Award recognizes that involvement in research and the production of new knowledge is one of the best ways to exemplify the power of a liberal arts education.

Jaken Shirley, Molecular Biosciences and Biotechnology – Jean Chaudhuri Memorial Scholarship Award
The Jean Chaudhuri Memorial Scholarship recognizes the achievements of an American Indian student who has succeeded in the world outside of his or her culture.

Amanda Skeen, Transborder Chicana/o Latina/o Studies and Political Science – Individual Impact Award
The Individual Impact Award is presented to a student who has had a positive impact on one of their College of Liberal Arts and Sciences peers, either inside or outside the classroom.

Rebekah Theisen, Physics – Adult Re-Entry Award
The Adult Re-Entry Award is presented to students who have had their education interrupted or postponed by events in their lives, yet successfully conquered complex challenges upon returning to college.

2008/09

Crystal Allison, Global Studies  ASU Alumni Association Outstanding Graduate Award
The Arizona State Alumni Association presents the Outstanding Graduate Award each year to an outstanding graduate in each college.  Individual colleges make their selections and the award is presented in the name of the Alumni Association. 

Charles Armstrong, Psychology – Transfer Student Award
The Transfer Student Award recognizes a student who has transferred from another institution and has been successful in completing his or her degree in an exemplary way. 

David Duran, Spanish and Justice Studies – Adult Re-entry Award
The Adult Re-Entry Award is presented to students who have had their education interrupted or postponed by events in their lives, yet successfully conquered complex challenges upon returning to college.

Kendall Gerdes, English – Leadership Award
The Leadership award recognizes a student who performed well academically while taking on leadership roles outside of the classroom to make significant social and community contributions.

Brandy Gibson, English – Len and Rena Gordon “Spunky” Award
The Len and Rena Gordon “Spunky” Award is presented to a student who has shown "spunk" in overcoming obstacles to succeed as an undergraduate.

Louis Maizy, Physics – Scholarship Award
The Scholarship Award recognizes that involvement in research and the production of new knowledge is one of the best ways to exemplify the power of a liberal arts education.

Kristina Manymules, American Indian Studies and Justice Studies – Jean Chaudhuri Memorial Scholarship Award
The Jean Chaudhuri Memorial Scholarship recognizes the achievements of an American Indian student who has succeeded in the world outside of his or her culture.

Whitney Meshay, Religious Studies, German, and Political Science – Convocation Speaker
Steven Tran, Political Science – Convocation Speaker
The student convocation speakers are selected to represent the college's graduating class and address their peers at the convocation ceremonies.

Anne Marie Norgren, Mathematics – Sun Angel Funk Scholarship Award
The Sun Angel Funk Scholarship is presented to students who achieve academic prominence and demonstrate community-focused awareness with their actions.

James Randall, Anthropology – Achievement Award
The Achievement Award recognizes a student whose life and academic accomplishments are exemplary. 

2007/2008

Diana Coleman, English – Scholarship Award
The Scholarship Award recognizes that involvement in research and the production of new knowledge is one of the best ways to exemplify the power of a liberal arts education.

Lisa Danley, Political Science – ASU Alumni Association Outstanding Graduate Award
The Arizona State Alumni Association presents the Outstanding Graduate Award each year to an outstanding graduate in each college. Individual colleges make their selections and the award is presented in the name of the Alumni Association

Josie Mae Delisle, Molecular Biosciences and Biotechnology – Achievement Award
The Achievement Award recognizes a student whose life and academic accomplishments are exemplary.

Jexson Englebrecht, Spanish – Transfer Student Award
The Transfer Student Award recognizes a student who has transferred from another institution and has been successful in completing his or her degree in an exemplary way.

Mackenzie Hopman, English and French – Convocation Speaker
The student convocation speaker is selected to represent the college's graduating class and address their peers at the convocation ceremonies.

Sarah Leon, English – Sun Angel Funk Scholarship Award
The Sun Angel Funk Scholarship is presented to students who achieve academic prominence and demonstrate community-focused awareness with their actions.

Riki Meier, English – Len and Rena Gordon "Spunky" Award
The Len and Rena Gordon "Spunky" Award is presented to a student who has shown "spunk" in overcoming obstacles to succeed as an undergraduate.

Farrah Secody, American Indian Studies – Jean Chaudhuri Memorial Scholarship Award
The Jean Chaudhuri Memorial Scholarship recognizes the achievements of an American Indian student who has succeeded in the world outside of his or her culture.

Cheri Topel, Geological Sciences and Environmental Technology Management – Adult Re-entry Award
The Adult Re-Entry Award is presented to students who have had their education interrupted or postponed by events in their lives, yet successfully conquered complex challenges upon returning to college. 

2006/2007

Patricia Glowe, Anthropology – Sun Angel Funk Scholarship Award
The Sun Angel Funk Scholarship is presented to students who achieve academic prominence and demonstrate community-focused awareness with their actions.

Stephanie Goldfarb, Women and Gender Studies – Transfer Student Award
The Transfer Student Award recognizes a student who has transferred from another institution and has been successful in completing his or her degree in an exemplary way.

Taylor Jackson, Biology – ASU Alumni Association Outstanding Graduate Award
The Arizona State Alumni Association presents the Outstanding Graduate Award each year to an outstanding graduate in each college. Individual colleges make their selections and the award is presented in the name of the Alumni Association

Jill Kripps, Kinesiology – Leadership Award
The Leadership award recognizes a student who performed well academically while taking on leadership roles outside of the classroom to make significant social and community contributions.

Jody Ladwig, Justice Studies – Len and Rena Gordon "Spunky" Award
The Len and Rena Gordon "Spunky" Award is presented to a student who has shown "spunk" in overcoming obstacles to succeed as an undergraduate.

Ashley Mack, Political Science – Achievement Award
The Achievement Award recognizes a student whose life and academic accomplishments are exemplary.

Genevieve Moyer, Kinesiology – Convocation Speaker
The student convocation speaker is selected to represent the college's graduating class and address their peers at the convocation ceremonies.

Janice Murra, English – Adult Re-entry Award
The Adult Re-Entry Award is presented to students who have had their education interrupted or postponed by events in their lives, yet successfully conquered complex challenges upon returning to college.

Jacquelyn Sage-Murillo, Women and Gender Studies – Jean Chaudhuri Memorial Scholarship Award
The Jean Chaudhuri Memorial Scholarship recognizes the achievements of an American Indian student who has succeeded in the world outside of his or her culture.

Elizabeth Thornton, Integrated Studies – Scholarship Award
The Scholarship Award recognizes that involvement in research and the production of new knowledge is one of the best ways to exemplify the power of a liberal arts education. 

2005/2006

Kalil Abdullah, Molecular Biosciences and Biotechnology – Sun Angel Funk Scholarship Award
Howard Chu, Philosophy – Sun Angel Funk Scholarship Award
Maria Santiago, Economics – Sun Angel Funk Scholarship Award
The Sun Angel Funk Scholarship is presented to students who achieve academic prominence and demonstrate community-focused awareness with their actions.

Crystal Allison, Global Studies – ASU Alumni Association Outstanding Graduate Award
The Arizona State Alumni Association presents the Outstanding Graduate Award each year to an outstanding graduate in each college. Individual colleges make their selections and the award is presented in the name of the Alumni Association

Jodie Anderson, Communication – Len and Rena Gordon "Spunky" Award
The Len and Rena Gordon "Spunky" Award is presented to a student who has shown "spunk" in overcoming obstacles to succeed as an undergraduate.

Marisol Angulo, Chicana and Chicano Studies – Achievement Award
The Achievement Award recognizes a student whose life and academic accomplishments are exemplary.

Roxanne Barwick, English – Adult Re-entry Award
The Adult Re-Entry Award is presented to students who have had their education interrupted or postponed by events in their lives, yet successfully conquered complex challenges upon returning to college.

Eric Coon, Economics – Leadership Award
The Leadership award recognizes a student who performed well academically while taking on leadership roles outside of the classroom to make significant social and community contributions.

Summer Cunningham, Communication – Transfer Student Award
The Transfer Student Award recognizes a student who has transferred from another institution and has been successful in completing his or her degree in an exemplary way.

Miriam Grill, English – Convocation Speaker
The student convocation speaker is selected to represent the college's graduating class and address their peers at the convocation ceremonies.

Candita Woodis-Rucker, American Indian Studies – Jean Chaudhuri Memorial Scholarship Award
The Jean Chaudhuri Memorial Scholarship recognizes the achievements of an American Indian student who has succeeded in the world outside of his or her culture.